Auktion: 549 / Wertvolle Bücher am 27.11.2023 in Hamburg Lot 668

668
Gertrude Stein
Portraits and prayers, 1934.
Schätzung:
€ 500
€ 1.063

Gertrude Stein
Portraits and prayers. New York, Random House 1934.

Erste Ausgabe. Widmungsexemplar an den US-amerikanischen Journalisten Lincoln Steffens (1866-1936).

Vord. flieg. Vorsatz with eigh. Widmung m. U. von Gertrude Stein: "To all the Lincoln Steffens whom I know and each one is the one I know, and now (?) I can say so".

EINBAND: Orig.-Halbleinen mit mont. Rückenschild, Leinen-Deckelbezügen mit Illustration auf vord. Deckel. 21 : 15,5 cm. - ZUSTAND: Ohne den Orig.-Schutzumschlag. Rückenschild mit kl. Fehlstellen und gebräunt, Deckel etwas stockfleckig. Innen sauberes Exemplar.

LITERATUR: Wilson A 22 a.

First edition with signed dedication by Stein to Lincoln Steffens (1866-1936), investigative journalist. Publisher's quarter cloth with pictorial boards with paper label on spine. 21 : 15.5 cm. - Lacking the dustjacket. Spine label with defective spots and browned, covers slightly foxed. Inside clean copy.

668
Gertrude Stein
Portraits and prayers, 1934.
Schätzung:
€ 500
€ 1.063